At Poppin Code, we take your privacy seriously, and we appreciate the time that you are about to take to understand what we do with your data. This page outlines the data we collect from you, the care we put into protecting it, the way your data is used, and what you can do if you have any concerns.

 

What personal information do we ask for?

Poppin Code is an online school that helps kids to learn about coding and digital technologies. In order for the site to function, it needs to know a bit about the students that are subscribed to it, as well as their parent/guardian and/or school who supervises their education and pays for the subscription.

On registering a subscription to Poppin Code, the parent/guardian/school must give their consent on behalf of themselves and the student to collect their data. The personal data that we ask of students upon registration is their name (but they can use an alias if they would rather stay anonymous). The personal data that we ask of parents/guardians/schools is their name, email address, and physical address.

On top of that, we require payment to keep the subscription active. When you register a profile with Poppin Code, you will be asked for credit card information. This information is collected and managed by a third party payment service provider subject to its terms and conditions. Poppin Code only ever stores a secure “token” that helps link your Poppin Code subscription to your details with the payment service provider. This service provider may be located overseas and the data may be stored overseas.

Upon registration, Poppin Code’s students, parents/guardians and schools receive login details which are a combination of a username and password.

Once a student is subscribed to Poppin Code and begins to access the courses and lessons, they begin to generate some behind-the-scenes “analytics” data that helps them track their progress and deliver reports to their parents/guardians and schools. It also helps keep the student’s experience on the site easy to use by tracking which courses they have recently been in, and making them easier to re-enter. This data keeps track of which courses a student has opened, which lessons they have viewed, and how many courses have been fully completed.

If names and addresses are not provided, a user will be unable to set up an account and use Poppin Code’s services.

 

How do we use this data?

The data we collect is used for two main purposes. First, the data is used to create and verify a paid subscription account for the student which lets them enter courses and complete lessons, and keeps a record of what they have visited so far in order for them to smoothly continue between one login session and another. The second main purpose is the creation of reports. These reports give parents/guardians and schools an idea of how engaged their students are (e.g. how many courses completed), as well as give the Poppin Code site administrators the ability to track the progress of an individual student, and create more generalised site-wide reports (e.g. “all of our students combined have watched 1,000 lessons on Poppin Code”).

The reports generated from the data on an individual student are available to that specific student, their parent/guardian and/or school, and the Poppin Code site administrators. This data stays private to them, and does not get used in any public form by Poppin Code without full permission of the student and their parent/guardian or school. If Poppin Code would like to use any information at this level in any of its marketing, presentations, or other public events, then Poppin Code will initiate contact with the parents/guardians/school with a formal request about how we would like to use this information.

The generalised site-wide reports are available to the Poppin Code site administrators. Poppin Code will occasionally use this overall data for the purposes of marketing, exhibitions, and information events. No students will be identified, and it is mostly used to help Poppin Code announce how many students it is teaching and the popularity of particular courses. This data will also be used for periodically analysing which courses are most popular, which lessons are most skipped, and other trends about students’ interests.

Poppin Code also uses your personal information to administer our business.  We may occasionally contact you with special offers and deals which we may make available to you from time to time, unless you notify us not to do so.

 

Where does this data live?

The Poppin Code servers are likely to be on a mixture of equipment located inside Australia and the USA. The flexible nature of the Internet means that we cannot predict or guarantee what exact path your data will travel in order to get from a Poppin Code server to your device or exactly where it may be stored. To that end, we use industry-standard data encryption for the transmission of any sensitive data in order to minimise the possibility of personal information being intercepted and misused. By providing personal information, users of Poppin Code acknowledge and agree that the overseas entities which receive Poppin Code data or store Poppin Code data on their servers may not comply with Australian Privacy Principles.

 

When does your data travel outside of Poppin Code?

Most of your data stays within the Poppin Code system, but there are some cases where we need to share a tiny part of it to make some aspect of the service function.

As described above, when you pay a subscription fee via credit card, your data will be sent to a third party payment service provider and they store your personal information and the details of your credit card for keeping your Poppin Code subscription active, in accordance with their terms and conditions.

The video lessons are hosted through a video streaming service, which is a third-party video streaming provider that Poppin Code holds an account with. The video lessons stored on the service embed seamlessly into the Poppin Code site, and Poppin Code sends the provider some basic data on which video the student wants to watch. No details are sent to the provider about any specific student (eg no names, no email addresses), but the provider’s system makes a log of the “IP Address” of every person that watches a video through that provider. The provider can use this to present Poppin Code site administrators with a very rough idea of which countries people are accessing the videos from.

Some of the pages on the Poppin Code site (particularly the public sales and information pages) are tracked by Google Analytics, a third-party service from Google. This collects data about page visits and the ways visitors come to the Poppin Code site, so that we can track whether our customers hear about us from sources such as web searches, advertising, or referrals from other sites. This data is collected automatically by visitors accessing the site, and occasionally Poppin Code will use it to make decisions on how to best market the site through social media and advertising campaigns, as well as to test whether a new way of presenting a particular page results in more views and sales compared to the old way we presented the page.

Poppin Code does not sell or give out your data to marketing agencies, list builders or any other third party that is not directly associated with the smooth functioning of the Poppin Code site and service.

 

Student safety and privacy inside Poppin Code

Students inside Poppin Code operate on their own individual accounts and their own view of the courses and lessons. There are no social functions inside Poppin Code – no share buttons, no messaging tools, no profiles and friend requests, no projects to post and vote on.

This doesn’t stop students from taking their new knowledge and skills outside of Poppin Code and making their own projects to post elsewhere (e.g. Tumblr, Facebook, etc), but there are no features inside of the Poppin Code system that allow students to interact with other students.

 

External tools that Poppin Code students might use

Some of the Poppin Code courses will teach students about external tools such as the “Scratch” coding environment made by MIT, or other websites and mobile apps they might want to use in learning and creating digital technology ideas. Some of these sites allow for anonymous guest accounts, and others will require the student to register a profile or an account.

Where possible, the Poppin Code site will provide information about any external sites/apps/tools used in a course (either from inside the course or on the course handbook available to parents and schools), but please note that these external tools are all outside of Poppin Code’s control and ownership. This means that if you have any questions or concerns about the tools, you need to check the terms of use and privacy policies of those sites/apps/tools and services.

From the Poppin Code side, we will do our best to make sure that we don’t recommend any external sites that pose a privacy risk to the students, but it is still your responsibility to check and accept the terms of each of those external tools.

 

If you have any further questions or concerns

If you would like any further information about Poppin Code’s privacy policy, would like to access your personal information held by Poppin Code, wish to seek the correction of such information, or would like to report an issue or make a complaint about privacy matters, then please write to us at hello@poppincode.com.au .